Winners of the City of Rockingham’s 2019 Art Awards were formally announced during a special presentation on Saturday 4 May 2019.

The winning artists were recognised at the launch of the Art Awards exhibition, which is being hosted at both the Gary Holland Community Centre and the Rockingham Arts Centre until Sunday 19 May 2019.

Winners from seven categories were formally recognised for their outstanding contributions within the 2019 theme of Space, with 89 artworks shortlisted for display throughout the exhibition.

City of Rockingham Mayor Barry Sammels congratulated the winners on their stunning submissions.Award winners at the awards opening.

“On behalf of the City of Rockingham I would like to congratulate the winners and all of the artists who took the time to make a submission in the 2019 Art Awards,” Mayor Sammels said.

“The Art Awards highlight the unique cultural, historical and heritage aspects of our wonderful City. They encourage artists to put their natural talents to use and it also provides them with a pathway to establish themselves in the art world.

“This year successful artists responded imaginatively to the theme of Space, clearly describing mental, emotional and physical spaces.”

The City received nearly 200 entries for the Art Awards. Winners from each category were selected by a judging panel.

“The City would also like to acknowledge the vital contribution from curator Jude van der Merwe, whose wealth of experience has helped to make this year’s exhibition one of the best yet,” Mayor Sammels.

“The City also thanks Dr Ric Spencer and Ms Jo Darbyshire, who have had the challenging task of choosing this year’s winners.”

Selected entries are on display until Sunday 19 May 2019 at the Gary Holland Community Centre and the Rockingham Arts Centre from 10am–3pm daily.

The winners of the 2019 City of Rockingham Art Awards include:

Robert Carter Youth Award Winner
Jacinta Posik
Big Nanna

Local Resident Award Winner
Nicole Steenhof
Wonder / Deduct

3D Award Winner
Adam Logie
Personal Space

Emerging Award Winner
Lorraine Defleur
Structural Space

Heritage Award Winner
Andy Quilty
Reserve #9 (track to Lake Walyungup)

Indigenous Award Winner
Joshua Muir
Ocean Explorer

Open Award Winner
Matthew Wright
Ply

 

 

Facebook Comments

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!