A Rugby Union club, soccer team, motocross rider, BMX rider, judo athlete, Little Athletics lifetime achiever and Integrated AFL and cricket volunteer were all recognised for their outstanding achievements at the 2018 City of Rockingham Sports Star Awards.

More than 100 guests were in attendance at the Gary Holland Community Centre for the 22nd annual Sports Star Awards on 20 September, which acknowledged the people and clubs who have shown outstanding efforts in their chosen sport.

City of Rockingham Mayor Barry Sammels saluted the contribution of the 28 finalists and seven winners at the awards.

“Sport is a vital element in creating a physically and mentally healthy community and the Sports Star Awards are a fantastic opportunity to recognise the athletes, clubs and volunteers who excel in their chosen sports,” Mayor Sammels said.

“We are fortunate to have an active sporting community that thrives on the local, state, national and international sporting stage and I congratulate all of this year’s finalists and winners on their efforts.

“The City prides itself on being a fantastic place for all sports and we will continue to go from strength to strength when we host the 2019 Special Olympics WA State Games in October 2019.”

The Sports Star Awards began in 1997 and have continued to grow each year, becoming one of the premiere events on the local sporting calendar.

This year’s prize pool consisted of a total of $15,000, including cash prizes, vouchers and personal/group fitness packages.

The City would like to acknowledge sponsors of the 2018 Sports Star Awards for their commitment and support including The Sound Telegraph, Baldivis Health and Fitness, Rockingham F45 Training and Rockingham Centre.

The 2018 Sports Star Award winners include:

  • Club of the Year: Rockingham Rugby Union Football Club
  • Team of the Year: Rockingham City Football Club – U13’s Metro Division 2 Team
  • Senior Sportsperson: Luke Gaisford (Motocross)
  • Junior Sportsperson: Jordan Callum (BMX)
  • Sportsperson with Disability: Michael Nvota (Judo)
  • Volunteer of the Year:  Wayne Hunt (Integrated AFL & Cricket)
  • John Brown Lifetime Achievement Memorial Award: Bob Chalmers (Little Athletics)

 

Facebook Comments

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!